Johnson v. Partee, 105 Ill. 2d 186 (1984)
[…] We do not agree with the appellate court that Waukegan Community Unit School District No. 60 v. City of Waukegan (1983), 95 Ill. 2d 244, is controlling in this case. While it is true that Waukegan held that section 36(a) of the Public Utilities Act authorized the transfer of the economic burden of the municipal utility tax to all utility customers, including local government units, it did not involve the question whether the municipal body which imposed the tax is itself required to pay the tax or any additional charge based thereon. Section 8 — 11—2 of the Illinois Municipal Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 24, par. 8 — 11—2) provides:

“The corporate authorities of any municipality may tax any or all of the following occupations or privileges:
* * * M

Clearly, even though the burden of paying it may ultimately be passed on to the utility’s customers as “additional charges,” the municipality, under authority of section 8 — 11—2 of the Municipal Code, has levied a tax.