People v. Gangestad, 104 Ill. 2d 190 (1984)
[…] Appellant filed a petition in the appellate court for allowance of attorney fees and reimbursement of expenses incurred in the prosecution of the appeal. The appellate court awarded appellant $1,500 in attorney fees and $762 in costs, and we allowed his petition for leave to appeal (87 Ill. 2d R. 315). One of Gangestad’s codefendants was sentenced to death (see People v. Devin (1982), 93 Ill. 2d 326), and the facts relevant to the crime are adequately stated in Devin and in the appellate court’s opinion in Gangestad.

Appellant’s petition for attorney fees was filed pursuant to section 121 — 13 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 38, par. 121—13(b)), which in pertinent part provided:

“(b) In any case wherein the defendant was convicted of a felony and a sentence of death was not imposed in the trial court the reviewing court, upon petition of the defendant’s counsel made not more frequently than every 60 days after appointment, shall determine a reasonable amount to be allowed an indigent defendant’s counsel other than the Public Defender or the State Appellate Defender for compensation and reimbursement of expenditures necessarily incurred in the prosecution of the appeal or review proceedings. Such compensation shall not exceed $1,500 in each case, except that, in extraordinary circumstances, payment in excess of the limits herein stated may be made if the reviewing court certifies that such payment is necessary to provide fair compensation for protracted representation. The reviewing court shall enter an order directing the county treasurer *192of the county wherein the case was tried to pay the amount thereby allowed by the court. The reviewing court may order the provisional payment of sums during the pendency of the cause.”

The People filed objections to appellant’s petition, and the appellate court ordered appellant to file an itemized statement of his time and expenses.