Fid. Nat'l Fin., Inc. v. Friedman, 935 F.3d 696 (2019)
[…] Export Grp. v. Reef Indus., Inc. , 54 F.3d 1466, 1469 (9th Cir. 1995) ; see also Fidelity I , 803 F.3d at 1001.

DISCUSSION

On appeal, Fidelity asserts that the district court improperly granted relief from judgment because a court need not have personal jurisdiction over a judgment debtor in order to "merely register" a previously obtained judgment pursuant to § 1963. For the reasons explained below, we agree.

First, neither the relevant statute's plain language nor its purpose supports a personal jurisdiction requirement for registration of a judgment. Section 1963 provides:

A judgment in an action for the recovery of money or property entered in any court of appeals, district court, bankruptcy court, or in the Court of International Trade may be registered by filing a certified copy of the judgment in any other district ... when the judgment has become final by appeal or expiration of the time for appeal or when ordered by the court that entered the judgment for good cause shown. ... A judgment so registered shall have the same effect as a judgment of the district court of the district where registered and may be enforced in like manner.

28 U.S.C. § 1963. Nothing in this provision limits the district courts in which a judgment may be registered to only those that can assert personal jurisdiction over the judgment debtors.