United States v. Rueda, 933 F.3d 6 (2019)
[…] Id. at cmt. n.3(A)(ii).

The Guidelines provide additional instructions for calculating "loss" in cases that involve "Stolen or Counterfeit Credit Cards and Access Devices." Id. at cmt. n.3(F)(i) [hereinafter Application Note 3(F)(i) ]. These instructions provide that, "[i]n a case involving any counterfeit access device or unauthorized access device, loss includes any unauthorized charges made with the counterfeit access device or unauthorized access device and shall be not less than $500 per access device." Section 2B1.1 further states that "counterfeit access device" and "unauthorized access device" are defined in accordance with 18 U.S.C. § 1029(e). Id. at cmt. n.10(A).

Section 1029(e) of the United States Criminal Code defines "access device" as "any card, plate, code, account number, electronic serial number, mobile identification number, [or] personal identification number ... that can be used, alone or in conjunction with another access device, to obtain money, goods, services, or any other thing of value." 18 U.S.C. § 1029(e)(1). That section of the federal criminal code defines "counterfeit access device" as "any access device that is counterfeit, fictitious, altered, or forged, or an identifiable component of an access device or a counterfeit access device." Id. at § 1029(e)(2). Finally, that section of the federal criminal code defines "unauthorized access device" as "any access device that is lost, stolen, expired, revoked, canceled, or obtained with intent to defraud." Id. at § 1029(e)(3).