United States v. Bonin, 932 F.3d 523 (2019)
[…] At sentencing he was placed on three years' probation.

II

On appeal Bonin submits a horde of legal challenges.5 Three predominate: a challenge to § 912 under the First Amendment, objections to the jury instructions, and evidentiary disputes.

A

The Constitution mandates that "Congress shall make no law ... abridging the freedom of speech." U.S. CONST. amend. I. Bonin claims § 912 imperils that freedom. We review this constitutional question de novo. Ctr. for Individual Freedom v. Madigan , 697 F.3d 464, 476 (7th Cir. 2012).

Section 912 provides:

Whoever falsely assumes or pretends to be an officer or employee acting under the authority of the United States or any department, agency or officer thereof, and acts as such , or in such pretended character demands or obtains any money, paper, document, or thing of value, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.

(emphasis added).

Bonin was charged under the "acts as such" clause of § 912, which criminalizes "false impersonation of a federal official *534coupled with an overt act in conformity with the pretense." United States v. Rippee , 961 F.2d 677, 678 (7th Cir. 1992).