United States v. Bonin, 932 F.3d 523 (2019)
[…] The acts-as-such clause raises no overbreadth problems.

Bonin's last attack on § 912 's constitutionality is for vagueness. It is a "basic principle of due process" that a statute is void for vagueness "if its prohibitions are not clearly defined." Grayned v. City of Rockford , 408 U.S. 104, 108, 92 S.Ct. 2294, 33 L.Ed.2d 222 (1972).

Critically, Bonin makes no claim that the acts-as-such clause is vague with respect to his own conduct. The flagrancy and frequency of Bonin's lies at the theater fit within the prohibition of § 912 to "falsely assume[ ] or pretend[ ] to be an officer or employee acting under the authority of the United States." Bonin's vagueness claim does not survive "the rule that 'a plaintiff who engages in some conduct that is clearly proscribed cannot complain of the vagueness of the law as applied to the conduct of others.' " Holder v.