United States v. Lindsay, 931 F.3d 852 (2019)
[…] If all three conditions are met, an appellate court may then exercise its discretion to notice a forfeited error, but only if (4) the error seriously affects the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of judicial proceedings." Johnson v. United States , 520 U.S. 461, 467, 117 S.Ct. 1544, 137 L.Ed.2d 718 (1997) (quotation marks and citations omitted). "Plain" error is error that is "clear" or "obvious." Id. (quoting United States v. Olano , 507 U.S. 725, 734, 113 S.Ct. 1770, 123 L.Ed.2d 508 (1993) ).

Here, there is no obvious error. In 2012, 18 U.S.C. § 2423(b) provided that it was illegal for a United States citizen to "travel[ ] in foreign commerce, for the purpose of engaging in any illicit sexual conduct with another person."7 Lindsay argues that "for the purpose of" clearly refers to a but-for causation standard, contrary to the "dominant, significant, or motivating" standard the district court applied.