United States v. Lindsay, 931 F.3d 852 (2019)
[…] Lindsay's argument fails because the language of both sections 2243(c)(1) and 2423(g) provide that the defense applies in a prosecution under that relevant section: 18 U.S.C. § 2243(c)(1) states that the defense applies "[i]n a prosecution under subsection (a) of this section" and 18 U.S.C. § 2423(g) states that the defense applies "[i]n a prosecution under this section based on illicit sexual conduct as defined in subsection (f)(2)." This language suggests that Congress limited each affirmative defense to specific prosecutions.