United States v. Lindsay, 931 F.3d 852 (2019)
[…] U.S. Const. art. I, § 8, cl. 3. We are concerned here with the first part of this clause, "Commerce with foreign Nations," often referred to as the Foreign Commerce Clause. See United States v. Clark , 435 F.3d 1100, 1102 (9th Cir. 2006). We must decide whether Congress acted within the boundaries of the Foreign Commerce Clause when it enacted 18 U.S.C. § 2423(c), as applied to the criminalization of non-commercial sexual abuse of a minor.

We begin with the text of the relevant statute. At the time of Lindsay's conduct, section 2423(c) provided:

Any United States citizen or alien admitted for permanent residence who travels in foreign commerce, and engages in any illicit sexual conduct with another person shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.

18 U.S.C. § 2423(c) (2012).4 Section 2423(f) in turn defined "illicit sexual conduct" as: