Nantume v. Barr, 931 F.3d 35 (2019)
[…] Roberts v. Gonzales, 422 F.3d 33, 35 (1st Cir. 2005).

We recognize, of course, that "[a]ppellate review in this esoteric corner of the law plays out against a well-defined statutory and regulatory mosaic." Beltre-Veloz v. Mukasey, 533 F.3d 7, 10 (1st Cir. 2008). The pieces of the mosaic that are most prominent here set forth specific constraints on motions to reopen. Such initiatives are restricted to a single motion to reopen, which must be filed within ninety days of the final agency order. See 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7) ; 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b). These restrictions, though, are not immutable: they may be relaxed if an alien can establish "changed country conditions arising in the country of nationality or the country to which removal has been ordered." 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7)(C)(ii).3

To fit within the narrow confines of the exception applicable to untimely motions to reopen, an alien must breach two barriers.