Id. § 10381(c)(1).1 The statute was amended in 2015 to allow DOJ to give preferential treatment to a state that has enacted certain laws designed to combat human trafficking. See id. § 10381(c)(2), (3) ; Justice for Victims of Trafficking Act of 2015, Pub. L. No. 114-22, §§ 601, 1002, 129 Stat. 227, 259-60, 266-67.
Congress has regularly made appropriations for grants administered under this statute. DOJ has determined that Congress intended these appropriations to be used for two of the twenty-three purposes set forth in § 10381, namely "to rehire law enforcement officers who have been laid off as a result of State, tribal, or local budget reductions for deployment in community-oriented policing," 34 U.S.C. § 10381(b)(1), and "to hire and train new, additional career law enforcement officers for deployment in community-oriented policing across the Nation," id. § 10381(b)(2).2
DOJ has exercised its broad discretion under the Act by developing a combined guidelines and application form for parties that wish to apply for a grant to hire or rehire officers for community-oriented policing.