United States v. Thompson, 921 F.3d 82 (2019)
[…] Application Note 1 to Guidelines § 1B1.1 provides "definitions of terms that are used frequently in the [G]uidelines and are *86of general applicability." After Amendment 805, the Application Note states that the term " '[c]ourt protection order' means 'protection order' as defined by 18 U.S.C. § 2266(5)[5 ] and consistent with 18 U.S.C. § 2265(b)." U.S.S.G. § 1B1.1 cmt. n.1(D). In turn, 18 U.S.C. § 2265(b) provides that:

A protection order issued by a State ... is consistent with this subsection if (1) such court has jurisdiction over the parties and matter under the law of such State ...; and (2) reasonable notice and opportunity to be heard is given to the person against whom the order is sought sufficient to protect that person's right to due process. In the case of ex parte orders, notice and opportunity to be heard must be provided within the time required by State ... law, and in any event within a reasonable time after the order is issued, sufficient to protect the respondent's due process rights.

Id.