United States v. Thompson, 921 F.3d 82 (2019)
[…] The Government conceded in its submission to the district court that Thompson was never formally served with the petition, orders, or summonses. Nor is there a claim that another order of protection was issued as a result of the commencement of a criminal proceeding. See N.Y. Crim. Proc. § 530.12(1) ("When a criminal action is pending involving a complaint charging any [family offense], the court ... may issue a temporary order of protection ...."). Accordingly, based on the record before the district court at sentencing, the protection order was not "issued by ... [a] court [with] jurisdiction over the parties," 18 U.S.C. § 2265(b)(1), and therefore cannot serve as the basis for a Guidelines § 2A6.2(b)(1)(A) enhancement.