United States v. Thompson, 921 F.3d 82 (2019)
[…] Proper service requires that the affected individual be "promptly" served with a copy of the "temporary order of protection ... together with any associated papers," including the summons and petition, "at any address designated" in the order. Id. § 153-b(c); see also id. § 153-b(e) (providing for alternative service via facsimile or electronic means). Once service is made, the issuing court must be provided "with an affirmation, certificate[,] or affidavit of service" detailing the date, time, and location of service. Id. § 153-b(d); see also id. § 153-b(e) (providing that where service is attempted but not made, the issuing court must be given "[a]n affirmation, certificate[,] or affidavit of service ... stating the name of the party and the papers attempted to be served on said person, and for each attempted service, the date, time, [and] address").

The Government conceded in its submission to the district court that Thompson was never formally served with the petition, orders, or summonses. Nor is there a claim that another order of protection was issued as a result of the commencement of a criminal proceeding.