PHONSAVANH PHONGMANIVAN v. Haynes, 918 F.3d 1021 (2019)
[…] Filed March 19, 2019

Ann K. Wagner, Assistant Federal Public Defender, Federal Public Defender Office, Seattle, Washington, for Petitioner-Appellant.

Alex Kostin, Assistant Attorney General, Corrections Division; Robert W. Ferguson, Attorney General; Office of the Washington Attorney General, Olympia Washington; for Respondent-Appellee.

Before: Sandra S. Ikuta and Morgan Christen, Circuit Judges, and Jennifer Choe-Groves,** Judge.

*1022ORDER

We respectfully ask the Washington Supreme Court to answer the certified question presented below, pursuant to Revised Code of Washington ("RCW") § 2.60.020, because we have concluded that a dispositive question of state law applies to the claim, and therefore "it is necessary to ascertain the local law of [Washington] state in order to dispose of [this] proceeding and the local law has not been clearly determined."

This case involves a statutory tolling claim under 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d)(2). The Antiterrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act of 1996 ("AEDPA") sets a one-year statute of limitations for filing a federal petition for a writ of habeas corpus. 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d) ; see also Williams v.