Smith v. Tipton Cnty. Bd. of Educ., 916 F.3d 548 (2019)
[…] Smith argues that the Board "provides 'other means of assistance' in administering SNAP benefits because it is a local *553education authority responsible for, among other SNAP-related obligations, announcing availability of SNAP benefits in the form of free school meals and confirming that SNAP recipients receive free school meals." (CA6 R. 18, Appellant Br., at 13.) Such an interpretation misrepresents the statute.

Section 2012 does not simply refer to "other means of providing assistance." Instead, it refers only to "other means of providing assistance, as determined by the Secretary ." 7 U.S.C.A. § 2012(d) (emphasis added). Here, "Secretary" refers to "the Secretary of Agriculture." 7 U.S.C.A. § 2012(p). An accurate representation of the statute would be, "The term 'benefit' means the value of supplemental nutrition assistance provided to a household by ... other means of providing assistance, as determined by the Secretary [of Agriculture]." 7 U.S.C.A. § 2012(d). Thus, § 2012(d) provides the Secretary of Agriculture with discretion to create new assistance programs.

Tennessee state law further acknowledges the Secretary's discretion in administering SNAP benefits.