On cross-motions for summary judgment, the district court held that Fannie Mae acts as a consumer reporting agency when it licenses DU to lenders and that it is therefore subject to the FCRA. The case went to trial, and the jury was instructed that "[i]n connection with its actions in this case Fannie Mae is a 'consumer reporting agency,' [and] the DU findings are 'consumer reports.' " The jury returned a verdict for the Zabriskies, awarding $30,000 in damages. The district court also awarded the Zabriskies $652,711.72 in attorney's fees and $68,312.18 in costs. See id. § 1681o(a)(2) (shifting fees and costs to the plaintiff "in the case of any successful action to enforce any liability under" the FCRA). On appeal, Fannie Mae argues that it is not liable under the FCRA because it is not a consumer reporting agency.
II.
We review a district court's summary judgment de novo. Curley v. City of North Las Vegas , 772 F.3d 629, 631 (9th Cir. 2014).