Robert F. Troisio, of Immc Corp. v. Erickson (In re Immc Corp.), 909 F.3d 589 (2018)
[…] The express language of § 451 notwithstanding, other courts had concluded that a bankruptcy court "is within the definition of § 451 because of its status as a unit of the district court, with the district court clearly being a 'court of the United States.' " Id. (citing, e.g., Volpert v. Ellis (In re Volpert) , 177 B.R. 81, 88-89 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 1995), aff'd , 186 B.R. 240 (N.D. Ill. 1995), aff'd on other grounds , 110 F.3d 494 (7th Cir. 1997) ). See 28 U.S.C. § 151 ("In each judicial district, the bankruptcy judges in active services shall constitute a unit of the district court to be known as the bankruptcy court for that district."). We then answered the question ourselves: