Seeking to clarify the meaning of a "tipped employee" under the statute-including what constitutes an "occupation" that "customarily and regularly"
[…] *624Christopher v. SmithKline , 567 U.S. 142, 155-56, 132 S.Ct. 2156, 183 L.Ed.2d 153 (2012) (quoting Auer , 519 U.S. at 462, 117 S.Ct. 905 ).
[S] We agree with Marsh that the dual jobs regulation is ambiguous.12 The dual jobs regulation, like the FLSA, does not offer a precise definition for "occupation." Instead, the regulation relies on a series of examples to illustrate the difference between a tipped employee and a dual job employee engaged in both a tipped and an untipped occupation. See 29 C.F.R. § 531.56(e). The regulation explains that a person working as both a maintenance man and a server is obviously "employed in two occupations," such that "no tip credit can be taken for his hours of employment in his occupation of maintenance man." Id. But it does not explain how to classify the person's occupation-whether through official title, expected duties, or some other method. See Fast , 638 F.3d at 877.
The second half of the dual jobs regulation suggests that the DOL likely intended to tie a person's occupation to his or her duties. See 29 C.F.R. § 531.56(e) (explaining that the maintenance man/server's situation is "distinguishable from that of a waitress who spends part of her time cleaning and setting tables, toasting bread, making coffee and occasionally washing dishes or glasses"). But like a door leading to more doors, this clarification only produces more questions.