Seeking to clarify the meaning of a "tipped employee" under the statute-including what constitutes an "occupation" that "customarily and regularly"
[…] See Cumbie v. Woody Woo, Inc. , 596 F.3d 577, 580 (9th Cir. 2010).
Seeking to clarify the meaning of a "tipped employee" under the statute-including what constitutes an "occupation" that "customarily and regularly" receives tips-the DOL promulgated several regulations in 1967. One of these regulations, 29 C.F.R. § 531.56, explains that "[a]n employee employed full time or part time in an occupation in which he does not receive more than $30 a month in tips customarily and regularly is not a 'tipped employee' within the meaning of [the FLSA]" and that a calendar month need not be used to determine whether an employee meets the $30-a-month benchmark. Id. § 531.56(a), (b). The DOL also included a provision in this regulation directly addressing situations in which an employee is employed in *619dual jobs, one tipped and one not.