Guerrero-Sanchez v. Warden York Cnty. Prison, 905 F.3d 208 (2018)
[…] C. Authorization of Detention

To determine whether Guerrero-Sanchez was entitled to a bond hearing, we must ascertain the source of authority for his detention. The authorization for an alien's detention shifts from § 1226(a) to § 1231(a) -that is, from the pre-removal phase to the post-removal phase-at the point that the alien's order of removal becomes administratively final and removal is therefore certain. See 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(1)(B). Thus, which provision governs here depends on whether the removal order entered against Guerrero-Sanchez is administratively final: if it is final, then § 1231(a) applies; otherwise, § 1226(a) controls.

Crucial to this determination is the fact that Guerrero-Sanchez's removal order was reinstated "from its original date and is not subject to being reopened or reviewed." 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(5).5 Although aliens with reinstated orders of removal are "not eligible and may not apply for any relief" under Chapter 12 of the INA, id. , they may seek withholding-only remedies, see Cazun v. Attorney Gen.