Guerrero-Sanchez v. Warden York Cnty. Prison, 905 F.3d 208 (2018)
[…] For the reasons below, we agree and will affirm the District Court's order on this basis.

A. Zadvydas v. Davis

As discussed supra , when an alien has been found to be unlawfully present in the United States and a final order of removal has been entered, the Government ordinarily secures the alien's removal during a subsequent 90-day statutory "removal period," during which time the alien normally is held in custody. 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(1)(A). However, since Guerrero-Sanchez's detention lasted longer than 90 days, it was governed by § 1231(a)(6), which authorizes detention beyond the 90 days under certain circumstances. It provides:

An alien ordered removed [1] who is inadmissible ... [2] [or] removable [as a result of violations of status requirements or entry conditions, violations of criminal law, or reasons of security or foreign policy] or [3] who has been determined by the Attorney General to be a risk to the community or unlikely to comply with the order of removal, may be detained beyond the removal period *220and, if released, shall be subject to [certain] terms of supervision....

8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(6). Noticeably, unlike § 1226(a), the text of § 1231(a)(6) does not explicitly authorize a bond hearing for aliens that are encompassed within its ambit.