Guerrero-Sanchez v. Warden York Cnty. Prison, 905 F.3d 208 (2018)
[…] Critical for the purposes of this case, an alien detained under § 1226(a) must be afforded a bond hearing before an immigration judge to determine if the alien's detention is necessary while he or she awaits immigration proceedings. See Jennings , 138 S.Ct. at 837 ("[T]he Attorney General 'may release' an alien detained under § 1226(a) 'on bond ... or conditional parole.' " (quoting 8 U.S.C. § 1226(a) ) ); 8 C.F.R. § 236.1(d)(1) ("[T]he immigration judge is authorized to exercise the authority ... to detain the alien in custody, release the alien, and determine the amount of bond.").

Section 1231(a) is the post-removal detention provision of the INA and applies to aliens who are subject to a final order of removal. It provides that "when an alien is ordered removed, the Attorney General shall remove the alien from the United States within a period of 90 days." 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(1)(A). The provision requires that the alien be detained during this 90-day timeframe, see 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(2), which is "referred to as the 'removal period.' " 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(1)(A). "If the alien does not leave or is not removed within the removal period," then he is normally subject to supervised release. 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(3).