Guerrero-Sanchez v. Warden York Cnty. Prison, 905 F.3d 208 (2018)
[…] Such a reading of § 1231(a)(6) would be implausible, and would therefore constitute an inappropriate application of the canon of constitutional avoidance. See Jennings , 138 S.Ct. at 843 ("Spotting a constitutional issue does not give a court the authority to rewrite a statute as it pleases. Instead, the canon permits a court to 'choos[e] between competing plausible interpretations of a statutory text.' " (quoting Clark , 543 U.S. at 381, 125 S.Ct. 716 ) ). Accordingly, our interpretation applies to all classes of aliens that are enumerated in § 1231(a)(6) -i.e. , aliens who are inadmissible under 8 U.S.C. § 1182, removable under 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(1)(C), (a)(2), or (a)(4), or who have "been determined by the Attorney General to be a risk to the community or unlikely to comply with the order of removal," 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(6) -because *225"[t]he operative language of § 1231(a)(6), 'may be detained beyond the removal period,' applies without differentiation to all three categories of aliens that are its subject." Clark , 543 U.S. at 378, 125 S.Ct. 716 (quoting 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(6) ).