United States v. Kirsch, 903 F.3d 213 (2018)
[…] The plain language of the current New York extortion statute prohibits threats of violence, even in labor disputes.

*224Section 155.05(e) of the New York Penal Law broadly prohibits "instilling [in the victim] a fear that" if the victim does not deliver the property, the actor will, as relevant here, injure a person or damage property. For example, subsection (e)(i) prohibits "instilling [in the victim] a fear" of personal harm, and subsection (e)(ii) prohibits "instilling [in the victim] a fear" of property damage.

Subsection 155.05(e)(vi) of the New York statute also prohibits extortion carried out by "instilling [in the victim] a fear" of "strike, boycott or other collective labor group action injurious to some person's business," but provides limited circumstances under which such conduct does not constitute extortion, namely "when the property is demanded or received for the benefit of the group in whose interest the actor purports to act."