Estate of Jones v. Live Well Fin., Inc., 902 F.3d 1337 (2018)
[…] Subsection (j) not only protects "homeowner[s]" from displacement but also expressly defines the term "homeowner" to include "the spouse of the homeowner." 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-20(j). Indeed, we can assume (without deciding) that HUD shouldn't have insured the mortgage contract at issue here because it failed to protect the widowed non-borrower from displacement following the death of her borrower spouse.

Even so, we cannot grant the Estate the relief it seeks. While Congress might well have "inten[ded]" for non-borrower surviving spouses to enjoy protection under HUD-insured mortgages, § 1715z-20(j) 's plain language applies only to HUD and speaks only to what the Secretary can and cannot do: "The Secretary may not insure a home equity conversion mortgage under this section unless such mortgage provides that the homeowner's obligation to satisfy the loan obligation is deferred until the homeowner's death, the sale of the home, or the occurrence of other events specified in regulations of the Secretary." 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-20(j) (emphasis added). Without respect to whether it was properly insured *1342under § 1715z-20(j), the mortgage contract here created and embodies an independent legal relationship between Live Well and Caldwell.