Cleveland Assets, LLC v. United States, 897 F.3d 1332 (2018)
[…] United States , we explained that "[t]he operative phrase 'in connection with' is very sweeping in scope," 185 F.3d 1286, 1289 (Fed. Cir. 1999), and, in Distributed Solutions, Inc. v. United States , we adopted the definition of "procurement" in 41 U.S.C. § 403(2) (2006),2 thereby broadly *1334defining "procurement" to "include[ ] all stages of the process of acquiring property or services, beginning with the process for determining a need for property or services and ending with contract completion and closeout," 539 F.3d 1340, 1345 (Fed. Cir. 2008) (emphasis, internal quotation marks, and citation omitted). Indeed, we repeatedly have reaffirmed the breadth of § 1491(b)(1) and held that the Court of Federal Claims possessed bid protest jurisdiction over protestors' claims. See, e.g. , Diaz v.