Big Bend Conservation Alliance v. Fed. Energy Regulatory Comm'n, 896 F.3d 418 (2018)
[…] B

Big Bend finally contends that even if the Trans-Pecos Pipeline were not subject to FERC's direct regulatory authority, the agency nonetheless should have included it in its NEPA review. Big Bend asserts two alternative theories: the projects at issue were impermissibly segmented, and the pipeline should be "federalized" for NEPA purposes. FERC rejected both theories, see Authorizing Order , 155 FERC ¶ 61140, PP 32-36; Rehearing Order , 157 FERC ¶ 61081, PP 7-16, as do we.

1

CEQ regulations require federal agencies, in conducting NEPA reviews, to jointly consider "[c]onnected actions." 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25(a)(1). Actions are connected if they are "interdependent parts of a larger action and depend on the larger action for their justification." Id. § 1508.25(a)(1)(iii).