UFCW Local 1500 Pension Fund v. Mayer, 895 F.3d 695 (2018)
[…] Such enterprises must register with the SEC. If they do not, section 7(a) forbids them from, among other things, "engag[ing] in any business in interstate commerce." Id. § 80a-7(a)(4).

Any would-be investment company can try to avoid the ICA's registration requirements, however. Section 3(b)(2) empowers the SEC, "upon application," to exempt such a company from the ICA's requirements, if the SEC "finds and by order declares" the company "to be primarily engaged in a business or businesses other than that of investing, reinvesting, owning, holding, or trading in securities." Id. § 80a-3(b)(2). But what the SEC giveth, the SEC taketh away. Section 3(b)(2) further provides that, "[w]henever the Commission, upon its own motion or upon application, *698finds that the circumstances which gave rise to the issuance of an order granting an application [for an ICA exemption] no longer exist, the Commission shall by order revoke" the exemption. Id.

After entering into a joint venture to create Yahoo! Japan, Yahoo! applied for an ICA exemption from the SEC. The SEC granted Yahoo! a "temporary exemption" in April 2000 and then issued a "permanent order" exempting Yahoo! from the ICA a few months later.