Smith v. Rockwood R-VI Sch. Dist., 895 F.3d 566 (2018)
[…] Plaintiffs argue in the alternative that if exhaustion is required, an unenumerated exception to the exhaustion requirement should apply because plaintiffs seek relief unavailable under the IDEA, an argument that we rejected in J.M. Id. at 950-51.

Plaintiffs further argue that an exception should apply to the exhaustion requirement because Rockwood was not a proper party to the due process complaint and would have been summarily dismissed from any administrative proceedings. In support of this argument, plaintiffs cite Missouri Revised Statute § 162.890, which states in relevant part that "neither the state board of education nor any school district within the special district shall be required to establish schools or classes for the training or education of handicapped or severely handicapped children under *570any other existing law[.]" Plaintiffs do not explain why this statute would prohibit Rockwood from participating in administrative proceedings in light of its alleged denial of a public education stemming from its expulsion decision.