Meridor v. U.S. Attorney Gen., 891 F.3d 1302 (2018)
[…] Al Najjar , 257 F.3d at 1284. The BIA errs if it reviews an IJ's factual and credibility determination for anything but clear error. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(3)(i).

Under 8 U.S.C. § 1182(d)(3)(A), enacted in 1952, an otherwise inadmissible foreign national "who is in possession of appropriate documents or is granted a waiver thereof and is seeking admission, may be admitted into the United States temporarily as a nonimmigrant in the discretion of the Attorney General." The "Attorney *1306General" includes his delegates, including, as is relevant here, IJs under certain circumstances. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.10(a) (explaining that IJs are "attorneys whom the Attorney General appoints as administrative judges" that "shall act as the Attorney General's delegates in the cases that come before them").

Separately, 8 U.S.C. § 1182(d)(14), enacted in 2000, provides that "[t]he Secretary of Homeland Security, in the [Secretary's6 ] discretion, may waive [inadmissibility]" for nonimmigrants seeking U visas.