Estate of Osuna v. Cnty. of Stanislaus, 392 F. Supp. 3d 1162 (2019)
[…] B. The Sheriff's Department is a Properly Named Defendant.

Next, defendants contend that the Stanislaus County Sheriff's Department should be dismissed from this action as duplicative because it is not a separate legal entity apart from the County, which is also named as a defendant. (Doc. No. 9-1 at 5.)

Whether a party has the capacity to be sued in federal court is governed by Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 17(b)(3), which states that the capacity to be sued is determined by the law of the state in which the court is located. California Government Code § 945 provides that "[a] public entity may sue or be sued." Meanwhile, California Government Code § 811.2 defines a "public entity" to include "the state, the Regents of the University of California, the Trustees of the California State University and the California State University, a county, city, district, public authority, public agency, and any other political subdivision or public corporation in the State."

It appears that only one district court has held that a sheriff's department is not a "public entity" under California law. See Garcia v. Los Angeles County , 588 F. Supp. 700, 707 (C.D. Cal. 1984).