Holmes v. Grooms, 391 F. Supp. 3d 536 (2019)
[…] There is not a "catch-all" jurisdictional section that applies to the entire Chapter. See Henderson, 562 U.S. at 439-40, 131 S.Ct. 1197 ("Congress elected not to place the 120-day limit in the VJRA subchapter entitled 'Organization and Jurisdiction.' "); see also Arbaugh, 546 U.S. at 514-15, 126 S.Ct. 1235 (placement of a provision in a "definitional" portion of the statute militates towards that provision being non-jurisdictional). And, compared to other provisions of Chapter 11, Congress wrote Section 501(b) in a more restrictive way. Compare 29 U.S.C. § 412 ("Any person whose rights secured by the provisions of this subchapter have been infringed by any violation of this subchapter may bring a civil action in a district court of the United States for such relief (including injunctions) as may be appropriate") with 29 U.S.C. § 501(b) (union "member may sue...in any district court of the United States....No such proceeding shall be brought except upon leave of the court obtained upon verified application and for good cause shown, which application may be made ex parte").