Holmes v. Grooms, 391 F. Supp. 3d 536 (2019)
[…] And, compared to other provisions of Chapter 11, Congress wrote Section 501(b) in a more restrictive way. Compare 29 U.S.C. § 412 ("Any person whose rights secured by the provisions of this subchapter have been infringed by any violation of this subchapter may bring a civil action in a district court of the United States for such relief (including injunctions) as may be appropriate") with 29 U.S.C. § 501(b) (union "member may sue...in any district court of the United States....No such proceeding shall be brought except upon leave of the court obtained upon verified application and for good cause shown, which application may be made ex parte"). In other words, comparing provisions throughout Chapter 11, it is reasonable to conclude that Congress intended different jurisdictional provisions to apply to Chapter 11 actions and that Section 501(b) provides a restrictive grant of jurisdiction.