Holmes v. Grooms, 391 F. Supp. 3d 536 (2019)
[…] *540The parties have submitted their supplemental briefing on subject matter jurisdiction. ECF Nos. 49, 50, 51. Having considered the supplemental briefing, the Court is satisfied that the facts and legal contentions are adequately presented in the materials before the Court; and that, therefore, oral argument would not aid the decisional process. The matter is ripe for decision.

DISCUSSION

A. Legal Framework

Count I of the FAC is based on the LMRDA, 29 U.S.C § 501. Section 501 (a) establishes that certain union officials owe their union fiduciary duties.2 If a covered union official violates the provisions of Section 501(a), then subsection (b) comes into play. Subsection (b) is entitled "Violation of duties; action by member after refusal or failure by labor organization to commence proceedings; jurisdiction; leave of court; counsel fees and expenses" (emphasis added).

In relevant part, Section 501(b) reads:

When any [covered union official] is alleged to have violated the duties declared in subsection (a) and the labor organization or its governing board or officers refuse or fail to sue or recover damages or secure an accounting or other appropriate relief within a reasonable time after being requested to do so by any member of the labor organization, such member may sue such [covered union official] in any district court of the United States or in any State court of competent jurisdiction to recover damages or secure an accounting or other appropriate relief for the benefit of the labor organization. No such proceeding shall be brought except upon leave of the court obtained upon verified application and for good cause shown, which application may be made ex parte.

(emphasis added). Based on the plain text of the statute, Section 501(b) imposes three requirements of a plaintiff who files suit thereunder. First, the plaintiff must make certain demands on the union, its governing board, or its officers that are refused or ignored.