Holmes v. Grooms, 391 F. Supp. 3d 536 (2019)
[…] While mandatory language alone does not make a provision jurisdictional (i.e. is not sufficient), see Henderson, 562 U.S. at 439, 131 S.Ct. 1197, it does appear to be a necessary element to a finding that the statutory text is jurisdictional. See Patchak v. Zinke, --- U.S. ----, 138 S.Ct. 897, 905-06, 200 L.Ed.2d 92 (2018) (provision stating that an "action" related to certain property "shall not be filed or maintained in a Federal Court" was jurisdictional); id. at 905-06 (citing other cases using similar mandatory language); Sebelius, 568 U.S. at 154, 133 S.Ct. 817.

Under Section 501(b), a claim by a union member for a breach of fiduciary duty may be brought in "any district court of the United States or any State court of competent jurisdiction," but "[n]o such proceeding shall be brought except upon leave of the court obtained upon verified application and for good cause shown, which application may be made ex parte." 29 U.S.C. § 501 (b) (emphasis added). This language is mandatory. See Patchak, 138 S.Ct. at 905-06 ; cf. Gonzalez v.