Oddo v. Bimbo Bakeries U.S.A., Inc., 391 F. Supp. 3d 466 (2019)
[…] 29 C.F.R. § 782.2 ; see also Carley v. Crest Pumping Tech., LLC, 890 F.3d 575, 579 (5th Cir. 2018) ("[T]he purpose of the MCA exemption was primarily to ensure that operators of vehicles affecting highway safety were regulated by an entity with a greater understanding of the particular safety concerns": i.e., the Secretary of Transportation (citation omitted)). Indeed, the Parties agree that BBUSA is a motor private carrier, and Plaintiffs' duties as BBUSA drivers affect the safety of operation of motor vehicles in transportation in interstate commerce. See 49 U.S.C. § 13102(15) (a "motor private carrier" is "a person, other than a motor carrier, transporting property by motor vehicle when-(A) the transportation is [across state lines]; (B) the person is the owner, lessee, or bailee of the property being transported; and (C) the property is being transported for sale, lease, rent, or bailment or to further a commercial enterprise"); see also Cerutti v.