Anderson v. Snyder, 389 F. Supp. 3d 1082 (2019)
[…] The Baker Act was passed as a repudiation of the way Florida had previously treated and involuntarily committed people with mental health issues. See id. at 1, https://www.dcf.state.fl.us/programs/samh/MentalHealth/laws/histba.pdf. It "substantially strengthened the due process and civil rights of persons in mental health facilities." Id.

The Baker Act provides that people suffering from mental health issues can only be subject to an involuntary examination if they meet certain criteria. See Fla. Stat. § 394.463(1). The Baker Act states:

(1) CRITERIA.-A person may be taken to a receiving facility for involuntary examination if there is reason to believe that the person has a mental illness and because of his or her mental illness:
(a) 1. The person has refused voluntary examination after conscientious explanation and disclosure of the purpose of the examination; or
2. The person is unable to determine for himself or herself whether examination is necessary; and
(b) 1. Without care or treatment, the person is likely to suffer from neglect or refuse to care for himself or herself; such neglect or refusal poses a real and present threat of substantial harm to his or her well-being; and it is not apparent that such harm may be avoided through the help of willing family members or friends or the provision of other services; or
2. There is a substantial likelihood that without care or treatment the person will cause serious bodily harm to himself or herself or others in the near future, as evidenced by recent behavior.

Id. In addition, the Baker Act contains very specific procedural mechanisms by which an individual who meets the relevant criteria can be subject to an involuntary examination. Id. § 394.463(2)(a). An involuntary examination may be initiated in any one of three ways: "[a] circuit or county court judge may enter an ex parte order stating that a person appears to meet the criteria for involuntary examination and specifying the finding on which that conclusion is based;" [a] physician, clinical psychologist, psychiatric nurse, mental health counselor, marriage and family therapist, or clinical social worker may execute a certificate stating that he or she has examined a person within the preceding 48 hours and finds that the person appears to meet the criteria