Martinez v. Pfizer Inc., 388 F. Supp. 3d 748 (2019)
[…] Marks v. St. Luke's Episcopal Hosp. , 319 S.W.3d 658, 662 (Tex. 2010) ; Windrum v. Kareh , --- S.W.3d ----, 2019 WL 321925, 62 Tex. Sup. Ct. J. 364 (Tex. Jan. 25, 2019). The TMLA defines a "[p]hysician" as an "individual licensed to practice medicine" in the state of Texas and also includes professional associations, partnerships, limited liability partnerships, and other companies formed by physicians. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 74.001(a)(23). A "[h]ealth care provider"

*768is defined by the TMLA as "any person, partnership, professional association, corporation, facility, or institution duly licensed ... by the State of Texas to provide health care, including: ... a registered nurse ...." Id. § 74.001(a)(12). Likewise, it specifies that a "[h]ealth care liability claim" means "a cause of action against a health care provider or physician for treatment, lack of treatment, or other claimed departure from accepted standards of medical care ... which proximately results in injury to or death of a claimant ...." Id. § 74.001(a)(13). There is a rebuttable presumption that a cause of action is a "health care liability claim" if it is "based on facts implicating the defendant's conduct during the course of a patient's care, treatment, or confinement." Loaisiga v.