Fin. Engines, LLC v. Susi, 388 F. Supp. 3d 1339 (2019)
[…] The court, then, certainly has no duty to ascertain whether an alternative, proper basis for jurisdiction exists within the contours of the petition. Simply put, there is no mistake in the petition's jurisdictional allegations that the court should endeavor to correct.

Plaintiff next contends that if the court finds that the facts in the petition are insufficient to support federal question jurisdiction, then plaintiff should be permitted to amend its petition to expressly assert a claim under the DTSA. In support of this argument, plaintiff directs the court to 28 U.S.C. § 1653, which provides that "[d]efective allegations of jurisdiction may be amended, upon terms, in the trial or appellate courts." For the same reasons set forth above, this argument fails. Plaintiff's petition does not contain "defective" allegations of jurisdiction-plaintiff never intended to invoke federal jurisdiction and therefore did not assert an improper basis for jurisdiction.