Auge v. Fairchild Equip., Inc., 388 F. Supp. 3d 1071 (2019)
[…] The only commissions that Fairchild undisputedly owed Auge, but did not promptly pay him after his resignation, were the commissions for four of the miscellaneous transactions addressed above in Part I.C. But because Fairchild tendered the amount that it owed Auge for those commissions after he demanded payment, Fairchild cannot be liable under Section 181.14 for those payments, or for any penalty associated with them. See Minn. Stat. § 181.14, subd. 3. For this reason, Fairchild is entitled to summary judgment as to Auge's claim under Section 181.14.

B. Section 181.03

An employer "may not alter the method of payment, timing of payment, or procedures for payment of commissions earned through the last day of employment after the employee has resigned or been terminated if the result is to delay or reduce the amount of payment." Minn. Stat. § 181.03, subd. 2. The penalty for violating Section 181.03 is double the unpaid wages along with liability for attorneys' fees. Id. , subd. 3 ; Minn. Stat. § 181.171, subd. 3.