Auge v. Fairchild Equip., Inc., 388 F. Supp. 3d 1071 (2019)
[…] II. Minnesota Payment of Wages Act (Count II)

Auge contends that Fairchild violated the Minnesota Payment of Wages Act in two ways: first, by failing to pay commissions to Auge both before and after his resignation, in violation of Minn. Stat. § 181.14 ; and second, by altering the method, timing, or procedures for the payment of commissions after his employment ended, in violation of Minn. Stat. § 181.03. The Court addresses each alleged violation in turn.

A. Section 181.14

Under Minnesota law, an employer shall pay wages or commissions "earned and unpaid at the time the employee quits or resigns." Minn. Stat. § 181.14, subd. 1. Such payment must occur "not later than the first regularly scheduled payday following the employee's final day of employment." Id. If wages or commissions are not paid within the statutorily required time, they "shall become immediately payable upon the demand of the employee." Id. , subd. 2. If payment is not made within 24 hours after the employee's demand, the employer is liable for a statutory penalty. Id.