Ricchio v. Bijal, Inc., 386 F. Supp. 3d 126 (2019)
[…] The non-moving party may not simply "rest upon mere allegation or denials of [their] pleading[s]," but instead must "present affirmative evidence." Id. at 256-57, 106 S.Ct. 2505.

III. Analysis

The TVPA sets forth various types of trafficking-related crimes. See 18 U.S.C. §§ 1589, 1590, 1591, 1592, 1593A, and 1594. Those crimes include, among other things, *131"knowingly recruit[ing], harbor[ing], transport[ing], provid[ing], or obtain[ing]" the labor or services of a person by means of "force," "serious harm," or "abuse." 18 U.S.C. §§ 1589, 1590.

Section 1595(a) of the TVPA provides that "[a]n individual who is a victim of a violation of [the statute] may bring a civil action against the perpetrator (or whoever knowingly benefits , financially or by receiving anything of value from participation in a venture which that person knew or should have known has engaged in an act in violation of [the TVPA] )." (emphasis added).