Rojas v. Bosch Solar Energy Corp., 386 F. Supp. 3d 1116 (2019)
[…] Id. at 914-15.

In reaching that conclusion, this Court relied on Weinstat v. Dentsply Int'l., Inc. , 180 Cal. App. 4th 1213, 103 Cal.Rptr.3d 614 (2010), which recognized that there was a significant change in the law when California adopted the Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC"). The Weinstat court observed that although "Pre-Uniform Commercial Code law governing express warranties required the purchaser to prove reliance on specific promises made by the seller," the UCC "does not require such proof." Id. at 1227, 103 Cal.Rptr.3d 614. Under Section 2313 of the California Commercial Code, an express warranty is created by "[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain," or by "[a]ny description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain." Cal. Comm. Code § 2313(1)(a), (1)(b).

The Weinstat court acknowledged that "[t]he phrase 'part of the basis of the bargain' is obscure at best and its effect has generated significant comment and disagreement." Weinstat , 180 Cal.