Rojas v. Bosch Solar Energy Corp., 386 F. Supp. 3d 1116 (2019)
[…] The Court notes that it is unclear from the FAC whether the "bargain" at issue is the initial contract for the installation of Bosch solar panels or Plaintiffs' later purchase of the solar panels.

b. Notice Requirements

Defendant contends that Plaintiffs' claims for breach of express warranty should be dismissed for failure to allege notice under state law or under the terms of the warranty.

*1126i. Statutory Pre-Suit Notice Requirement

Under California law, pre-suit notice generally is required prior to filing a claim for breach of express warranty. See Cal. Com. Code § 2607(3)(A) ("The buyer must, within a reasonable time after he or she discovers or should have discovered any breach, notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy."). However, "[i]n California, where a plaintiff brings claims against a defendant for breach of express warranty in its capacity as a manufacturer, not as a seller, the plaintiff is not required to give pre-suit notice."