Mason v. CVS Health, 384 F. Supp. 3d 882 (2019)
[…] (See generally Def.'s Mot. for Summ. J.). Plaintiff responds that: 1) the Complaint was filed within the applicable statute of limitations; 2) CVS fits within Ohio's definition of "supplier;" and 3) Dr. McDonnell, Pharm.D. is a qualified expert.

Under Ohio products liability law, there are four ways in which a product can be defective. See Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.73(A)(1). In order to succeed on a products liability claim, a plaintiff must prove that the "product in question was defective in manufacture or construction as described in section 2307.74 of the Revised Code, was defective in design or formulation as described in section 2307.75 of the Revised Code, was defective due to inadequate warning or instruction as described in section 2307.76 of the Revised Code, or was defective because it did not conform to a representation made by its manufacturer as described in section 2307.77 of the Revised Code[.]" Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.73(A)(1).

CVS argues that the record demonstrates that there is no genuine issue of material fact as to the defective nature of the Amitriptyline HCL that CVS allegedly distributed to Plaintiff.