United States v. Robles-Gonzalez, 384 F. Supp. 3d 1312 (2019)
[…] Although " section 3583 extends the jurisdiction of a court to hold revocation hearings after the term of supervised release has expired, 18 U.S.C. § 3606 actually governs the issuance of warrants for the arrest of probationers or supervised releasees." United States v. Collazo-Castro , 660 F.3d 516, 519 (1st Cir. 2011) (brackets omitted) (citation omitted). Section 3606 provides that there must be "probable cause to believe that a probationer or a person on supervised release has violated a condition of his probation or release," in which case, *1317he may be arrested upon a warrant issued by a court with jurisdiction. 18 U.S.C. § 3606. Relevant here is that neither revocation statute provides a definition of "warrant," which led the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals to adopt the characterization from the Constitution.