Owner Operator Indep. Drivers Ass'n, Inc. v. Pa. Tpk. Comm'n, 383 F. Supp. 3d 353 (2019)
[…] (Id. at 52.)

Finally, in disputing Defendants' argument that Congress expressly authorized States to expend toll revenues in the manner contemplated by Act 44/89, Plaintiffs argue that even assuming arguendo that Congress did so authorize States in Section 129(a), Defendants have failed to comply with the statutory limitations placed on the exercise of that authority. (Id. at 53.) Specifically, Plaintiffs point to Section 129(a)(3)(A)(v) and argue that a State can use toll revenues for "projects for which federal funds may otherwise be obligated" only "if the public authority certifies annually that the tolled facility is being adequately maintained." (Id. at 53) (citing 23 U.S.C. § 129(3)(A)(v) ).