Owner Operator Indep. Drivers Ass'n, Inc. v. Pa. Tpk. Comm'n, 383 F. Supp. 3d 353 (2019)
[…] Id. §§ 1514, 1506(e)(2). Funds expended in connection with the "asset improvement program" are used for "improvement, replacement or expansion of capital projects" related to public transportation. Id. § 1514(a)(1). The relevant statute provides that southeastern Pennsylvania's public transportation agency, ("SEPTA"), and the Port Authority of Allegheny County receive the majority of such funds, with other mass transit agencies in the Commonwealth receiving the remaining funds. See id. § 1514(e.1). The statute provides that as to the "asset improvement program," "[e]ligible applicants ... may apply for financial assistance for improvement, replacement or expansion of capital projects." Id. § 1514. Such applicants may include "[a] local transportation organization," Commonwealth agencies and instrumentalities, and any "person responsible for coordinating community transportation program services." Id. § 1514(a). A "capital project" is defined as: