Harris v. R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co., 383 F. Supp. 3d 1315 (2019)
[…] Importantly though, the Florida Supreme Court observed that "the survival statute is still applicable to preserve other actions which the decedent may have brought or was bringing prior to his death." Martin , 314 So. 2d at 770 n.18. "[T]he paramount purpose of the Florida Wrongful Death Act is to prevent a tortfeasor from evading liability for his misconduct when such misconduct results in death." Variety Childrens Hosp. v. Perkins , 445 So. 2d 1010, 1012 (Fla. 1983) ; see also § 768.17, Fla. Stat. ("It is the public policy of the state to shift the losses resulting when wrongful death occurs from the survivors of the decedent to the wrongdoer. Sections 768.16 - 768.26 are remedial and shall be liberally construed.").

*1326The parties do not disagree that under the abatement clause, a survivor cannot recover both wrongful death damages and survival damages for the same injury (e.g., Plaintiff does not contend that, in addition to wrongful death damages, she can also recover survival damages caused by Mr.