Harris v. R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co., 383 F. Supp. 3d 1315 (2019)
[…] *1325loss of support services, loss of consortium, the survivors' own pain and suffering, as well as medical bills or funeral costs borne by the survivors or the estate. § 768.21, Fla. Stat.; Martin, 314 So. 2d at 770. Notably, however, the Wrongful Death Act allows the estate and survivors to recover only those damages "caused by the injury resulting in death." § 768.20, Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). In other words, the Wrongful Death Act does not encompass damages caused by any other injury not resulting in death.

At the center of this dispute is a sentence in § 768.20, Fla. Stat., which provides: "[w]hen a personal injury to the decedent results in death, no action for the personal injury shall survive, and any such action pending at the time of death shall abate." This sentence - which the Court refers to as the "abatement clause" - precludes a survival action for a personal injury that results in the decedent's death.