Marine Carpenters Pension Fund v. Puglia Marine, LLC, 382 F. Supp. 3d 1134 (2019)
[…] Neither of these exceptions would allow the Court to simply excuse interim withdrawal liability payments under these circumstances. First, even if the Court were to adopt the exception applied in the Fifth and Seventh Circuits, the Control Group would not qualify because the Funds' claims are not frivolous. The Control Group's brief contains just a few sentences arguing that the assessed withdrawal liability is unwarranted. Their primary argument is that "the sales transaction [between Puglia Engineering and BAE] should be ignored for purposes of withdrawal liability calculation" under § 1392(c). Dkt. #31, at 10. Section 1392(c) provides, "If a principal purpose of any transaction is to evade or avoid liability under this part, this part shall be applied (and liability shall be determined and collected) without regard to such transaction."

However, courts have interpreted § 1392(c) to "allow[ ] plaintiffs to reach the assets that were transferred in order to evade or avoid liability, as well as the parties to whom they were improperly transferred. " Cent. States, Se. & Sw. Areas Pension Fund v.