Marine Carpenters Pension Fund v. Puglia Marine, LLC, 382 F. Supp. 3d 1134 (2019)
[…] It is the pension plan's responsibility to determine the withdrawal liability, demand payment from the employer, and collect the amount. § 1382; § 1399(a), (b). The employer must begin making payments to the plan within 60 days of receiving a demand. § 1399(c)(2). "In the event of a dispute over employer withdrawal liability, the MPPAA mandates arbitration proceedings" that must be initiated within the time limits specified by the statute. CMSH Co. v. Carpenters Tr. Fund for N. California , 963 F.2d 238, 239 (9th Cir. 1992) ; § 1401(a). If the employer fails to initiate arbitration pursuant to § 1401(a), the amount of withdrawal liability demanded by the plan "shall be due and owing on the schedule set forth by the plan sponsor." § 1401(b)(1). Even if the employer disputes withdrawal or the amount of liability and timely initiates arbitration, they still must continue to make interim payments pending arbitral proceedings. § 1401(d). In other words, the MPPAA establishes a "pay now, dispute later" system.