Marine Carpenters Pension Fund v. Puglia Marine, LLC, 382 F. Supp. 3d 1134 (2019)
[…] Tennessee Valley Auth. v. Hill , 437 U.S. 153, 193, 98 S.Ct. 2279, 57 L.Ed.2d 117 (1978) (assuming that there must be a "violation of the law" before an injunction can issue). While the Control Group has already missed several of its interim payments, it has not missed the payments that the Funds seek an injunction for. Assessing the "likelihood of success on the merits" in these circumstances where the cause of action has not even accrued is a purely hypothetical exercise. See Winter v. Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc. , 555 U.S. 7, 20, 129 S.Ct. 365, 172 L.Ed.2d 249 (2008) ; § 1451(b) (a plan may bring an action upon "failure of the employer to make any withdrawal liability payment within the time prescribed"). Enjoining the Control Group here would be no different from ordering a party to a contract requiring monthly payments to pay the remaining installments. In both cases payment would be legally required, but an injunction would be unwarranted. Declaratory relief would be the proper remedy.