In their fullest treatment of the argument, Plaintiffs contend,
[…] Plaintiffs' service to Canadian or other foreign employers in Canada was not covered employment. See 42 U.S.C. § 410(a)(A)-(B). The Totalization Agreement does not designate Plaintiffs' foreign service as covered employment or recognize it as equivalent to covered employment. See id. § 410(a)(C). SSA is therefore right to hold that Plaintiffs' CPP/QPP benefits are payments "based in whole or in part upon ... earnings for service which did not constitute 'employment' as defined" in section 210 of the Act. 42 U.S.C. § 415(a)(7)(A).
II. Does the SSA err in holding that Plaintiffs' CPP/QPP benefits are not payments "by a social security system of a foreign country based on an agreement concluded between the United States and such foreign country pursuant to" section 233 of the Act?
The WEP does not apply to "a payment by a social security system of a foreign country based on" a totalization agreement under section 233 of the Act. 42 U.S.C. § 415(a)(7)(A)(II).