Fitzgerald v. Cnty. of Lehigh, 381 F. Supp. 3d 443 (2019)
[…] In the present case, the Detectives had probable cause to arrest Fitzgerald for simple assault. "Whether any particular set of facts suggest that an arrest is justified by probable cause requires an examination of the elements of the crime at issue." Wright , 409 F.3d at 602. Under Pennsylvania law, a "person is guilty of assault if he ... attempts by physical menace to put another in fear of imminent serious bodily injury." 18 Pa. C.S. § 2701(a)(3) ; see 18 Pa. C.S. § 2301 (defining "serious bodily injury" as "[b]odily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ[ ]"). One is not required to "point or shoot a firearm in order to be found guilty of simple assault by physical menace." Commonwealth v. Olsen , No. 1861 WDA 2016, 2017 WL 6523267, at *4 (Pa. Super. Dec. 21, 2017) ; see also Commonwealth v. Plank , No. 3198 EDA 2013, 2014 WL 10803143, at *4 (Pa.