Carrington Mortg. Servs., LLC v. Tapestry At Town Ctr. Homeowners Ass'n, 381 F. Supp. 3d 1289 (2019)
[…] Lenders are perfectly capable of complying with both HUD's program and N.R.S. 116.3116 ; in fact, HUD's regulations expressly contemplate situations in which a lender forfeits its security interest by failing to protect it against senior interests. As described in Freedom Mortgage, when a HUD-insured mortgage goes into default, a lender has two options: (1) assign the first-position mortgage interest to HUD before foreclosure and make a claim for the remaining principal amount, or (2) initiate foreclosure and make a claim for the deficiency. 106 F.Supp.3d at 1184 ; 24 C.F.R. §§ 203.350, 203.351, 203.401. If it fails to protect its interest, however, the lender loses any claim to benefits; under 24 C.F.R. § 203.315, HUD's contract of insurance is terminated where "[t]he property is bid in and acquired at foreclosure by a party other than the mortgagee." Therefore, the lender is in control of its compliance with both HUD's program and Nevada's foreclosure statutes. HUD only has an interest in the property insofar as the lender conveys title or forecloses and initiates a claim.