Smith v. RecordQuest, LLC, 380 F. Supp. 3d 838 (2019)
[…] 380 F. Supp. 3d 838

Daphne SMITH, individually and on behalf of a class of others similarly situated, Plaintiff,
v.
RECORDQUEST, LLC, Defendant.

Case No. 19-C-0025

United States District Court, E.D. Wisconsin.

Signed May 14, 2019

*840Robert J. Welcenbach, Welcenbach Law Offices SC, Milwaukee, WI, John Craig Jones, Jones & Hill LLC, Oakdale, LA, Scott C. Borison, Legg Law Firm LLP, Baltimore, MD, for Plaintiff.

Ronald Irvin Raether, Jr., Troutman Sanders LLP, Irvine, CA, for Defendant.

DECISION AND ORDER

LYNN ADELMAN, District Judge

Wisconsin Statute § 146.83 governs access to patient health care records. The statute provides that if a person requests records and meets certain other requirements, "the health care provider shall provide the person making the request copies of the requested records." Wis. Stat. § 146.83(3f)(a). The statute also limits the health care provider's ability to charge a fee for providing copies. The statute states that "a health care provider may charge no more than the total of all of the following that apply for providing [the requested copies]," and then sets out a schedule of permissible fees. Id. § 146.83(3f)(b).

In the present case, Daphne Smith alleges that she was charged fees in excess of the amount allowed by the statute to obtain her health care records.