Smith v. RecordQuest, LLC, 380 F. Supp. 3d 838 (2019)
[…] See Restatement (Third) of Agency § 7.01 cmt. b (2006). Likewise, an agent will be liable for its own statutory violations committed during the course of the agency. Id. cmt. c. But, as explained above, the health-records statute is not written in a manner that would allow a person who is not a health care provider to violate the provision establishing a maximum fee for providing records. Thus, RecordQuest, which is not a health care provider, could not have committed its own violation of this statute during the course of its agency for MHS.

The plaintiff also cites Wis. Stat. § 990.001(9), which is part of a list of rules of statutory construction that appears in the Wisconsin Statutes. The preface to the list states that "[i]n construing Wisconsin laws the following rules shall be observed unless construction in accordance with a rule would produce a result inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature." Wis. Stat. § 990.001. The rule cited by the plaintiff states as follows:

(9) Acts by agents. If a statute requires an act to be done which may legally be done by an agent, such requirement includes all such acts when done by an authorized agent.

Wis. Stat. § 990.001(9).

This rule is not clearly written. However, it seems to embody the general rule of agency law providing that the agent's acts are the principal's acts. This reading is supported by Rosecky v.