Smith v. RecordQuest, LLC, 380 F. Supp. 3d 838 (2019)
[…] I also address whether the plaintiff has stated a claim for unjust enrichment. Because I conclude that RecordQuest cannot be liable under the health-records statute and that the plaintiff has not stated a claim for unjust enrichment, I do not consider RecordQuest's argument that the plaintiff's claims are barred by the statute of limitations.

A. RecordQuest is Not Liable Under the Health-Records Statute

The relevant provisions of the health-records statute apply to "health care providers." Specifically, Wis. Stat. § 146.83(3f)(a) provides that if a person requests health care records and meets certain other requirements, "the health care provider shall provide the person making the request copies of the requested records." The statute then states that, with certain exceptions not relevant here, "a health care provider may charge no more than" the specified charges. Wis. Stat. § 146.83(3f)(b).

*842The health-records statute has a comprehensive definition of "health care provider."