One World Techs., Inc. v. United States, 380 F. Supp. 3d 1300 (2019)
[…] Summons, ECF No. 1; Pl. Compl. ¶4, ECF No. 6. The summons and complaint commenced the action, and thus Plaintiff sought judicial review on January 25, 2019. CIT R. 3(a) ; 28 U.S.C. § 1581(h) ("The Court of International Trade shall have exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action commenced to review ....") (emphasis added).

Second, Plaintiff argues that for "importation of goods" for subsection (h) jurisdiction, that date is determined either by: (1) the date of detention or presentment, or (2) the definition of "date of importation" under 19 C.F.R. § 101.1. Hr'g. Tr. 50:6-10, Feb. 11, 2019. 19 C.F.R. § 101.1 states in relevant part: "[i]n the case of merchandise imported by vessel, 'date of importation' means the date on which the vessel arrives within the limits of a port in the United States with intent then and there to unlade such merchandise." Hr'g. Tr. 50:6-10, Feb. 11, 2019; 19 C.F.R. § 101.1.

Defendants counter that the date on which goods are presented for examination is not the date of importation.