One World Techs., Inc. v. United States, 380 F. Supp. 3d 1300 (2019)
[…] Mem. P. & A. Supp. Pl. One World's Mot. for TRO & PI 11, ECF No. 8; Pl. Supp. Br. Supp. Ct. Subject Matter Jurisdiction 3, 6, ECF No. 63.

First, the court considers whether Customs' HQ H300129 or HQ H295697 is a ruling for the purposes of meeting the second requirement to establish (h) jurisdiction. See Inner Secrets/Secretly Yours, Inc. v. United States, 18 C.I.T. 1028, 1031, 869 F.Supp. 959, 963 (1994) (judicial review pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1581(h) is available only for prospective transactions). A ruling within the meaning of 28 U.S.C. § 1581(h) is provided for by 19 U.S.C. § 1502(a) and the statute's implementing regulations under 19 C.F.R. § 177.1. Under 19 C.F.R. § 177.1, preimportation rulings are addressed as rulings issued with respect to prospective transactions. 19 C.F.R. § 177.1(a)(1) ("It is in the interest of the sound administration of the Customs and related laws that persons engaging in any transaction affected by those laws fully understand the consequences of that transaction prior to its consummation.").

A ruling is within the meaning of 28 U.S.C. § 1581(h) if it speaks "to specific contemplated import transactions which contain identifiable merchandise and which will feel the impact of the ruling with virtual certainty." Pagoda Trading Co. v.