Crom, LLC v. Preload, LLC, 380 F. Supp. 3d 1190 (2019)
[…] Ortiz , 104 So.3d 1202, 1205 (Fla. 4th DCA 2012).

In Florida, a non-compete provision is valid provided the contract is "reasonable in time, area, and line of business." See Fla. Stat. § 542.335 (providing a framework for analyzing and evaluating restrictive covenants in employment contracts *1201). The agreement must be in writing, and the enforcing party bears the burden to "plead and prove" that a "legitimate business interest[ ]" justifies the restriction and also that the restriction is "reasonably necessary to protect the legitimate business interest." See Fla. Stat. § 542.335(1)(a),(b),(c). After establishing a prima facie case, the burden shifts to the opposing party to prove that the restriction "is overbroad, overlong, or otherwise not reasonably necessary to protect the established legitimate business interest." Id. § 542.335(1)(c) ; see also Envtl. Servs. , 9 So.3d at 1263. Reasonableness is a question of fact for the trial court. See Crom Corp. v. Harvey , No. 1:12cv141SPMGRJ, 2012 WL 13018540, at *4 (N.D. Fla. Nov. 29, 2012) ; see also Whitby v.