Strojnik v. Kapalua Land Co., 379 F. Supp. 3d 1078 (2019)
[…] Section 12203(b) provides: "It shall be unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any individual in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his or her having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of his or her having aided or encouraged any other individual in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right granted or protected by this chapter." The language of § 12203(b) is mirrored in 28 C.F.R. § 36.206(b) : "No private or public entity shall coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any individual in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his or her having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of his or her having aided or encouraged any other individual in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right granted or protected by the Act or this part."8

*1084In Brown v.