Extenet Sys., Inc. v. Vill. of Pelham, 377 F. Supp. 3d 217 (2019)
[…] Id. at 128 ; see Portland Cellular P'ship v. Inhabitants of Cape Elizabeth , 139 F.Supp.3d 479, 483 (D. Me. 2015) ("The Spectrum Act preempts State and municipal authority to block the placement of certain wireless equipment on existing structures which already house wireless transmission equipment....").

Pursuant to Congress's direction that it implement the Spectrum Act, see 47 U.S.C. § 1403, the FCC issued an Order on October 17, 2014, In re Acceleration of Broadband Deployment by Improving Wireless Facilities Siting Policies , 29 FCC Rcd. 12865 (Oct. 17, 2014), codified at 47 C.F.R. § 1.6100, that, among other things, defines a "substantial change" and prohibits State and local governments from "requir[ing] an applicant to submit any other documentation, including but not limited to documentation intended to illustrate the need for such wireless facilities or to justify the business decision to modify such wireless facilities," 47 C.F.R. § 1.6100(c)(1).

2. Anticommandeering