United States v. Leekley, 377 F. Supp. 3d 1318 (2019)
[…] See Pub. L. No. 107-217, 116 Stat. 1062 (2002) ; see also United States v. Bichsel , 395 F.3d 1053, 1055 (9th Cir. 2005) (" Section 1315 was enacted in August 2002, and is derived from former 40 U.S.C. § 318."). Congress also passed the Homeland Security Act in 2002. Pub. L. No. 107-96, 116 Stat. 2135 (2002). In that Act, Congress transferred some functions relevant to the security of federal property to the Secretary of the Department of Homeland Security ("DHS"). The current version of the authorizing statute is codified at 40 U.S.C. § 1315(c).

Consistent with the limitations Congress imposed when it authorized such regulations, 32 C.F.R. § 634.25 limits the fine and term of imprisonment that can be imposed for a violation of this regulation to "a fine as determined by the local magistrate or imprisonment for not more than 30 days, or both, for each violation."5

*132732 C.F.R. § 634.25. A properly promulgated regulation published in the Code of Federal Regulations has the full force and effect of law. See Chrysler Corp. v. Brown , 441 U.S. 281, 295, 99 S.Ct. 1705, 1714, 60 L.Ed.2d 208 (1979) ; First Tenn. Bank Nat'l Assoc. v.