United States v. Leekley, 377 F. Supp. 3d 1318 (2019)
[…] A sentence is unlawful if it exceeds the maximum penalty permitted by statute. See Spencer v. United States , 773 F.3d 1132, 1138-40 (11th Cir. 2014) (en banc); United States v. Collins , 40 F.3d 95, 101 (5th Cir. 1994) ("Sentences may not exceed the maximum statutory limit."). Thus, if a statute-or a regulation authorized by statute-precluded this court from imposing a term of probation, then a sentence of probation would be an unlawful sentence.7

In Leekley's case, a term of probation was authorized by statute. Specifically, section 3551(a) of Title 18 states:

*1328(a) In general. -Except as otherwise specifically provided, a defendant who has been found guilty of an offense described in any Federal statute, including sections 13 and 1153 of this title, ... shall be sentenced in accordance with the provision of this chapter so as to achieve the purposes set forth in subparagraphs (A) through (D) of section 3553(a)(2) to the extent that they are applicable in light of all the circumstances of the case.

18 U.S.C. § 3551(a) (emphasis added). This statute goes on to state that an "individual found guilty of an offense shall be sentenced in accordance with the provisions of section 3335, to- (1) a term of probation as authorized in subchapter B." 18 U.S.C. § 3551(b) (emphasis added).

Section 3561 of Title 18 of the United States Code -which is part of the "subchapter B" references in 18 U.S.C. § 3551(b) -provides in relevant part: