United States v. Leekley, 377 F. Supp. 3d 1318 (2019)
[…] United States v. Devenport , 131 F.3d 604, 606 (7th Cir. 1997) (citing United States v. Carlson , 900 F.2d 1346, 1347 (9th Cir. 1990) (holding that Hawaii's speeding law is civil and cannot be assimilated) ); United States v. Rowe , 599 F.2d 1319, 1320 (4th Cir. 1979) (per curiam). In Leekley's case, because the Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit has not opined on this issue, the government wisely elected to assimilate the Florida offense under a regulation promulgated by the Department of Defense: 32 C.F.R. § 634.25(f). That provision provides in relevant part:

(f) In those States where violations of traffic law are not considered criminal offenses and cannot be assimilated under 18 U.S.C., DODD 5525.4, enclosure 1 expressly adopts the vehicular and pedestrian traffic laws of such States and makes these laws applicable to military installations having concurrent or exclusive Federal jurisdiction.

32 C.F.R. § 634.25(f).

The genesis of this regulation is relevant to this case.