United States v. Leekley, 377 F. Supp. 3d 1318 (2019)
[…] See Boyle v. United States , 556 U.S. 938, 944, 129 S.Ct. 2237, 2243, 173 L.Ed.2d 1265 (2009) ("The term 'any' ensures that the definition has a wide reach.").

Furthermore, the ACA does not explicitly limit the terms "act" and "omission" only to "criminal acts" or "criminal omissions." This further indicates its breadth. Additionally, in the United States Code, Congress typically uses the terms "crime" or "offense" to denote a criminal offense. See, e.g. , 18 U.S.C. § 1 using the term "offense" to classify felonies and misdemeanors); 18 U.S.C. § 2 (using the term "an offense" to refer to crimes against the United States); 18 U.S.C. § 13(b)(2)(A) (using the term "such an offense" to refer to crimes committed in violation of state law); 25 U.S.C. § 1302(e) ("In this section, the term 'offense' means a violation of a criminal law."). Congress usually does not employ the broader terms "act" and "omission" to denote only "criminal acts" and "criminal omissions." Additionally, the term "punishable" can refer to both violations of civil and criminal laws. See Brown v.