Conservation Cong. v. U.S. Forest Serv., 377 F. Supp. 3d 1039 (2019)
[…] Id. § 1508.9(b). If the agency concludes based on the EA that no additional EIS is required, the agency must prepare a "finding of no significant impact" ("FONSI"). Id. § 1501.4(e).

The agency must also consider the "cumulative impact" of a proposed project, which the federal regulations define as the result of "the incremental impact of the action when added to other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions ..." Id. § 1508.7. Cumulative impacts may result from "individually minor but collectively significant actions taking place over a period of time." Id.