United States v. Morales-Santiago, 376 F. Supp. 3d 1105 (2019)
[…] Id.

In 2013, Mr. Pereira was arrested for driving without his headlights on and was detained by DHS due to the outstanding order of removal. Pereira , 138 S.Ct. at 2112. At this point, Mr. Pereira had been present in the United States for over 10 years. He applied for discretionary relief from the Attorney General to cancel his removal under section 1229b, which states that the Attorney General may cancel a person's removal if, among other things, the person has been physically present in the United States for a continuous period of at least 10 years. Id. ; see also 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(b)(1). Continuous presence ends when the person "is served a notice to appear under section 1229(a) of this title." 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(d)(1)(A). This is known as the stop-time rule. Because Mr. Pereira was served a notice to appear in 2006, at which point he had not been present for more than ten years, the immigration court denied Mr. Pereira the ability to apply for cancelation of removal.