Disability Rights Ohio v. Buckeye Ranch, Inc., 375 F. Supp. 3d 873 (2019)
[…] Freudenthal , 412 F.Supp.2d 1211, 1219 (D. Wyoming 2006) ; Ohio Legal Rights , 365 F.Supp.2d at 887 ).

As a sister district court explains:

The regulations promulgated by the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services specifically contemplate that the P & A will make the determination of whether probable cause exists. See 42 C.F.R. § 51.41(b)(iii) ("the P & A system has determined that there is probable cause to believe that the individual has been or may be subject to abuse or neglect"); 45 C.F.R. § 1386.22(a)(2)(iii) ("the system has probable cause ... to believe that such individual has been subject to abuse or neglect"); see also 42 C.F.R. § 51.31(g) (P & A system may determine probable cause from monitoring and other activities).