Disability Rights Ohio v. Buckeye Ranch, Inc., 375 F. Supp. 3d 873 (2019)
[…] Id.

(Buckeye Ranch's Opp. to DRO Second Supp. to Mot. for Prelim. Inj. at 21, ECF No. 18.) Buckeye Ranch's arguments are not well taken.

The Equip for Equality court was analyzing a subsection of the regulation that is not applicable to interviews requested pursuant to a complaint and probable cause finding. Instead, the Equip for Equality court was looking at subsection (c) of 42 C.F.R. § 51.42(c), which applies to access for the purpose of training, monitoring, and inspecting the facilities. That regulations provides that "a P & A system shall have reasonable unaccompanied access to facilities including all areas which are used by residents, are accessible to residents, and to programs and their residents at reasonable times, which at a minimum shall include normal working hours and visiting hours.... [for the purposes of] [p]roviding information and training ... [m]onitoring compliance ... and [i]nspecting, viewing and photographing all areas of the facility which are used by residents or are accessible to residents." 42 C.F.R. § 5142(c)(1), (2), (3).