Disability Rights Ohio v. Buckeye Ranch, Inc., 375 F. Supp. 3d 873 (2019)
[…] DRO contends that Buckeye Ranch misreads the statute, conflating the requirements in sub-section (B) with those in sub-section (C). The statute, DRO maintains, groups together in sub-section (B) individuals who do not have guardians or whose guardian is the state, and in sub-section (C) those who do have a legal guardian. DRO argues that for the former group, the statute does not require that a P & A system obtain consent to have access to its records. This Court agrees.

Section (a)(4)(B) of 42 U.S.C. § 10805 provides that P & A's shall "have access to all records of ... an individual ... who does not have a legal guardian ... or for whom the legal guardian is the State. " 42 U.S.C. § 10805(a)(4)(B)(ii) (emphasis added). The next section of the statute then addresses an individual who does have a legal guardian. See 42 U.S.C. § 10805(a)(4)(C).