Barse v. United States, 374 F. Supp. 3d 823 (2019)
[…] Thus, together "the plain language of 26 U.S.C. §§ 7422(a) and 6511 requires a taxpayer seeking a refund for ... any other unlawfully assessed tax, to file a timely administrative refund claim before bringing suit against the Government." United States v. Clintwood Elkhorn Min. Co. , 553 U.S. 1, 14, 128 S.Ct. 1511, 170 L.Ed.2d 392 (2008) (emphasis added).

Finally, Congress limited the waiver of sovereign immunity by providing a statute of limitation for taxpayers to file suit after the taxpayer receives notice from the IRS of disallowance of his or her administrative claim. 26 U.S.C. § 6532(a)(1) states:

(a) (1) General rule.- No suit or proceeding under section 7422(a) for the recovery of any internal revenue tax, penalty, or other sum, shall be begun before the expiration of 6 months from the date of filing the claim required under such section unless the Secretary renders a decision thereon within that time, nor after the expiration of 2 years from the date of mailing by certified mail or registered mail by the Secretary *829to the taxpayer of a notice of the disallowance of the part of the claim to which the suit or proceeding relates.

26 U.S.C. § 6532(a)(1) (emphasis added).