Al Bahlul v. United States, 374 F. Supp. 3d 1250 (2019)
[…] (a) Authority of Deputy Secretary of Defense to appoint the Director, Office of the Convening Authority

As noted above, Ms. Crawford was appointed by the Deputy Secretary of Defense on January 31, 2007, as Director, Office of the Convening Authority. Then, six days later, the Secretary of Defense appointed her to be the Convening Authority. Subject to the direction of the President, the Secretary of Defense has "has authority, direction, and control over the Department of Defense." 10 U.S.C. § 113(b). Consequently, "[u]nless specifically prohibited by law, the Secretary may, without being relieved of his responsibility, perform any of his functions or duties, or exercise any of his powers through, or with the aid of, such persons in, or organizations of, the Department of Defense as he may designate." 10 U.S.C. § 113(d). Part of the Secretary's duties include ensuring the employment of necessary civilian employees "to carry out the functions and activities of the department." 10 U.S.C. § 129(b).