Al Bahlul v. United States, 374 F. Supp. 3d 1250 (2019)
[…] Because Congress used the UCMJ as a model for the 2006 MCA, we once again turn to the UCMJ and case law interpreting it for persuasive guidance on how we should interpret provisions of the 2006 MCA. See 2006 MCA § 948b(c) (court-martial case law is instructive but not binding). Two UCMJ articles with close analogues to relevant MCA provisions inform our analysis. The first article, Article 18, UCMJ (10 U.S.C. § 818 ) defines the jurisdiction of general courts-martial in language functionally identical to 2006 *1262MCA § 948d(a)'s treatment of military commission jurisdiction. Article 18, UCMJ provides that "general courts-martial have jurisdiction to try persons subject to this chapter for any offense made punishable by this chapter ..."-language essentially identical to that in the analogous MCA provision. The second UCMJ article, Article 22, ( 10 U.S.C. § 822 ), sets forth the officials and officers who may convene general courts-martial.