Al Bahlul v. United States, 374 F. Supp. 3d 1250 (2019)
[…] Crawford was properly appointed as the Convening Authority. The appellant contends that Ms. Crawford was improperly appointed as the Convening Authority, and thus his military commission lacked subject-matter jurisdiction to try him. Specifically, the appellant's argument is two-fold. First he argues that pursuant to the Appointments Clause, the convening authority is a principal officer that must be appointed by the President with the advice and consent of the Senate. Alternatively, he argues that 2006 MCA § 948h requires that the convening authority for military commissions be either "the Secretary of Defense or any officer or official of the United States designated by the Secretary of Defense" and that Ms. Crawford was neither an "officer" nor an "official" when she was appointed by the Secretary. We review appellant's claim that his military commission lacked subject-matter jurisdiction de novo. Paralyzed Veterans of Am. v.