Al Bahlul v. United States, 374 F. Supp. 3d 1250 (2019)
[…] Id.
"(4) Whether the remaining offenses are of the type [with which appellate judges] should have the experience and familiarity ... to reliably determine what sentence would have been imposed at trial." Id.

We find Winckelmann persuasive and adopt its factors for determining whether we can reassess the appellant's sentence. First, our responsibility in 2009 MCA § 950f(d) to "affirm only ... the sentence or such part or amount of the sentence, as the Court finds correct in law and fact and determines, on the basis of the entire record, should be approved" is nearly identical to the service courts of criminal appeals' task under Article 66(c), UCMJ. Second, 2009 MCA § 950a mirrors Article 59, UCMJ, and therefore our ability to reassess a sentence necessarily includes the requirement that any reassessed sentence "is no greater than that which would