Al Bahlul v. United States, 374 F. Supp. 3d 1250 (2019)
[…] Two UCMJ articles with close analogues to relevant MCA provisions inform our analysis. The first article, Article 18, UCMJ (10 U.S.C. § 818 ) defines the jurisdiction of general courts-martial in language functionally identical to 2006 *1262MCA § 948d(a)'s treatment of military commission jurisdiction. Article 18, UCMJ provides that "general courts-martial have jurisdiction to try persons subject to this chapter for any offense made punishable by this chapter ..."-language essentially identical to that in the analogous MCA provision. The second UCMJ article, Article 22, ( 10 U.S.C. § 822 ), sets forth the officials and officers who may convene general courts-martial. This article is analogous to 2006 MCA § 948h, and this section authorizes "the Secretary of Defense or ... any officer or official of the United States designated by the Secretary" to convene military commissions.

Military courts construing Articles 18 and 22, UCMJ have for years uniformly held that courts-martial convened by an improperly appointed convening authority are "without jurisdiction to proceed and, hence, ... a nullity." United States v.