Al Bahlul v. United States, 374 F. Supp. 3d 1250 (2019)
[…] Crawford approved the findings and sentence of Al Bahlul's military commission. She served as Convening Authority for military commissions until January 30, 2010.16

*1265B. Discussion

The appellant challenges Ms. Crawford's appointments as the Director, Office of the Convening Authority and Convening Authority, on statutory and constitutional grounds. We first address whether Ms. Crawford's appointments comply with 2006 MCA § 948h, and then consider whether the Constitution's requirements were satisfied.

(1) Appointment of Convening Authority under 2006 MCA § 948h

Section 948h of the 2006 MCA states "Military commissions under [ 10 U.S.C. §§ 948a et seq. ] may be convened by the Secretary of Defense or by any officer or official of the United States designated by the Secretary for that purpose."17 At the time Ms. Crawford was appointed to be the Convening Authority, she was already the Director, Office of the Convening Authority. First, we assess whether Ms.